Or add our google calendar!


Wednesday, June 22, 2011

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 pm Opening Session, Silsby 28
10:00 p.m. - 10:30 pm Senior Assistant Meeting, Silsby 28
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. -12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Thursday, June 23, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Topic Lecture 1, Silsby 28
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Clash and Flowing Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Preparation for Mini Debates, Silsby 28
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Mini Debates
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Affirmative Discussion, Silsby 28
4:10 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Affirmative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Affirmative Groups - card cutting practice
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Library
9:00 p.m. Movie, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Friday, June 24, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Topic Lecture 2, Silsby 28
10:40 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Library Orientation, Silsby 28
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Library Tours
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Mini Debates
3:30 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Electronic Research and Formatting, Silsby 28
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Affirmative Groups - template practice
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Affirmative Groups
7:40 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. Debate Synergy Demonstration, Cohen-Bissell Lounge (optional)
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Saturday, June 25, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Topicality, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Topicality Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
10:40 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Theory Groups - Topicality discussion
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 a.m. Theory Groups - preparation for clash drills
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Topicality Mini Debates
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Topicality Mini Debates, Silsby 28
3:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Evidence/Briefing Groups - tagging
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Affirmative Groups
7:40 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Speech Redos
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Sunday, June 26, 2011

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Affirmative Strategy Lecture - the constructives, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
2:40 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. On-Case Arguments Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28
3:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Affirmative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Monday, June 27, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Fiat Theory, Silsby 28
10:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Affirmative Groups
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 a.m. Preparation for Mini Debates
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Mini Debates
3:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Evidence/Briefing Groups - constructing a 1AC
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Affirmative Groups - write 1ACs
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Speech Redos
11:00 p.m. Room Check
11:00 p.m. -12:00 a.m. Dorm Duty, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Photograph, west steps of Baker Library across from Silsby
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Cross-Examination Lecture, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Cross-Examination Demonstration, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
11:10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Presentation of 1ACs, Silsby 28
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Presentation of 1ACs, Silsby 28
2:40 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Affirmative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Affirmative Groups
9:00 p.m. Affirmative Files Due
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Negative Strategy and Disadvantages, Silsby 28 (senior assistants meet in Cohen-Bissell Lounge to talk about judging)
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Disadvantage Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Disadvantage Mini Debates
3:40 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Negative Discussion, Silsby 28
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Negative Groups
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Library
9:00 p.m. Movie, Cohen-Bissell Lounge
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out


Thursday June 30, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Introduction to Counterplans Lecture, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Counterplan Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Counterplan Groups - counterplan discussion and preparation for mini debates
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Evidence distribution – meet outside of Brown
1:15 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Filing, Silsby 28
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Counterplan Mini Debates
4:10 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Speech Redos
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Friday July 1, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. PICS and Agent Counterplans Lecture, Silsby 28 (senior assistant optional)
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Theory Lecture and Demonstration, Silsby 28
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Counterplan and Theory Groups – discussion and preparation for mini debates
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Counterplan and Theory Mini Debates
3:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Speech Redos
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Saturday, July 2, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Introduction to Kritiks, Silsby 28
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Kritik Groups – discussion and preparation for mini debates
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Kritik Demonstration Debate, Silsby 28
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Kritik Mini Debates
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Negative Groups
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Sunday, July 3, 2011

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Presentation of Negative Arguments, Silsby 28
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Negative Groups
9:00 p.m. Negative Files Due
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Monday, July 4, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Negative Groups
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Writing 1NCs, Silsby 28
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Third Wave Groups
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 4th of July Celebration – Frisbee and barbeque
6:30 p.m. Evidence Pickup – meet outside of Brown
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Library
8:00 Senior Assistant 1NCs due
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Presentation of 1NCs, Silsby 28
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:20 p.m. Presentation of 1NCs, Silsby 28
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Mini Labs - 1AC and 1NC discussion, filing
4:10 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Third Wave Groups
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Speech Redos
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Discussion of Debate and Rebuttal Redo Protocol, Silsby 28
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Mini Labs - finalizing 1ACs, filing, and preparation for practice debates
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Mini Labs (affirmative disclosure by 2:00, negative disclosure by 4:00)
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library/Debate Preparation
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Thursday, July 7, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Practice Debate A
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Practice Debate B
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Speech Redos
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Mini Labs (affirmative disclosure by 7:00, negative disclosure by 8:00)
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library/Debate Preparation
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Friday, July 8, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Practice Debate C
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Practice Debate D
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Speech Redos
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Saturday, July 9, 2011

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Third Wave Groups - sign up for electives and finish files
12:00 p.m. Third Wave Files Due
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Elective 1
3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Elective 2
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Mini Labs
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 7:50 p.m. Elective 3
8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m. Elective 4
11:00 p.m. Room Check
















11:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. TRIVIA NIGHT in Cohen-Bissell Lounge

1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Sunday, July 10, 2011

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Tournament Protocol Discussion, Silsby 28
1:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Mini Labs (affirmative disclosure by 2:00, negative disclosure by 4:00)
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Library
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Monday, July 11, 2011

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Debate 1
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Debate 2
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Debate 3
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Debate 4
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Mini Labs (affirmative disclosure by 7:30, negative disclosure by 8:30)
11:00 p.m. Room Check
1:00 a.m. Lights Out

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Debate 5
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Debate 6
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Final Session, Silsby 28
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Semifinal Debate, New to Policy Final Debate
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Final Debate
11:00 p.m. Room Check

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Checkout
8:00 a.m. Chartered bus departs for Logan